Finalists are announced for the 2021 Women in Industry Award

The 2021 Women in Industry Awards have announced its finalists, recognising almost 50 Australian women who are making a name for themselves in the manufacturing industry.

The sponsors for the 2021 Women in Industry Awards include BAE Systems, Weir Minerals, Atlas Copco, BOC and Komatsu.

Last year’s winner of the Business Development Success of the Year, ifm efector marketing manager Rachael Ashfield, was announced earlier this year as the 2021 Ambassador for the event.

In her role as Ambassador, Ashfield has encouraged women from across the manufacturing, mining, engineering, transport, waste management and infrastructure sectors to nominate for the 2021 Women in Industry Awards.

“Women bring alternative viewpoints and experiences to a business which often fosters creativity and change. Yet the career pathway for women can be quite challenging, especially in an industry that is not highly represented by women,” Ashfield said.

“The Women in Industry Awards give you an opportunity to highlight key aspects and career defining moments of your many years of success and dedication.”

This year, the finalists for each category are as follows:

Business Development Success of the Year 
Katherine Walton, Cyclone Specialist, Weir Minerals
Kylie Hollonds, Managing Director, GF Oats Australia
Lacey Webb, Founder & Director, Resource Hub
Louise Johnson, Scientific Specialist, BOC
Puneeta Chellaramani, Director, KPMG Australia

Excellence in Engineering 
Amelinda Ilardi, Project Manager, ANCA
Ashleigh Fulcher, Mechanical Engineer, Viva Energy Australia
Brownyn Evans, CEO, Engineers Australia
Narelle Dobson, Director Special Projects, Department of Transport and Main Roads, QLD
Rachel Barrett, Senior Verification and Validation Engineer, Bosch Australia

Excellence in Manufacturing 
Cori Stewart, CEO, ARM Hub
Heidi Bergman, Director, Manufacturing Sciences & Technology, Seqirus
Julie Jones, General Counsel and Company Secretary, Matrix Composites and Engineering Ltd
Noelle Parlier, Chief Engineer, PACCAR Australia
Sabrina Sequeria, Project Engineer, Lighting Protection International
Shay Chalmers, Director, Strategic Engineering Australia Pty Ltd

Excellence in Mining 
Carly O’Loughlan, Director, Ore Contracting WA Pty Ltd
Carrie Heaven, Superintendent Mine Services, Glencore
Christine Morris, Director Strategy & Performance, Komatsu Mining

Excellence in Transport 
Catherine Baxter, Chief Operating Officer, Metro Trains
Heather Jones, Director, Pilbara Heavy Haulage Girls
Kirstyn Glass, Rail Operations Consultant, Trapeze Group Asia Pacific
Merry Manton, Board Member, Transport Women Australia Limited
Penny Ford, Executive Director (Transport Planning Services), Department of Transport and Main Roads, QLD

Industry Advocacy Award 
Gina Rinehart, Executive Chairman, Hancock Prospecting
Hermione Parsons, Director, Centre for Supply Chain and Logistics, Deakin University
Jo Sainsbury, Director, Kickass Women
Kylie Ward, Asia Pacific HR Director, Stantec
Megan McCracken, Chair, NAWO

Mentor of the Year 
Angela Wiggins, Chief Counsel, BAE Systems Australia
Christine Morris, Director Strategy & Performance, Komatsu Mining
Kylie Fraser, President of Consumer & Healthcare Group, Linfox
Larissa Rose, Director Consultant, Glowing Green Australia
Lidia Trehane, Software Engineering Manager, Bosch Australia

Rising Star of the Year  Deanne Heier, Product Performance Specialist, Norske Skog
Isabella Freeman, Project Manager, RoadTek / Department of Transport and Main Roads, QLD
Kirstie Looke, Crude Scheduler, Viva Energy Australia
Louisa Jansen, Site Engineer, Fulton Hogan
Monique Yap, Graduate Engineer, Weir Minerals

Safety Advocacy Award 
Ainsley Fish, Project Systems Representative, RoadTek / Department of Transport and Main Roads, QLD
Grace Kube, Graduate Process Engineer, Norske Skog
Merry Manton, Board Member, Transport Women Australia Limited
Sabrina Sequeria, Project Engineer, Lighting Protection International
Stephanie O’Dwyer, Manager Health, Wellbeing and Innovation, BlueScope Steel

Social Leader of the Year 
Anne Williams, Plant Operations Manager – Rail, John Holland
Jane Tiller, Ethical, Legal & Social Advisor, Monash University
Jo Withford, Senior Project Engineer, Transport for NSW
Penelope Twemlow, Director, KPMG
Pranjal Pawar, Project Manager, Development Victoria

.